Can we co-opt members to fill vacancies? In committee meetings without referring to the Assistant registrar?

Can we co-opt members to fill vacancies? In committee meetings without referring to the Assistant registrar?

Que. Can we co-opt members to fill vacancies? In committee meetings without referring to the Assistant registrar?


As per the circular dated 28.03.2019 there is a permission for co-option subject to fulfilment of certain conditions. As per section 73CB (14)(b),the committee has to inform the Registrar who is also the Election Authority about any casual vacancy. Thus it is advisable to inform the Registrar about such casual vacancy.